Live Election Results

West of Scotland Regional List Results

19:20 08/05/2021

West Scotland

Party MSPs elected
Conservatives 3
Labour 3
Greens 1

North-East Regional List Results

19:16 08/05/2021

North-East

Party MSPs elected
Conservatives 4
Labour 2
Greens 2

Glasgow Regional List Results

19:15 08/05/2021

Glasgow

Party MSPs elected
Labour 4
Conservatives 2
Greens 1

Central Scotland Regional List Results

19:10 08/05/2021

Central Scotland

Party MSPs elected
Conservatives 3
Labour 3
Greens 1

Highlands and Islands Regional List Results

19:08 08/05/2021

Highlands & Islands

Party MSPs elected
Conservatives 4
Greens 1
Labour 1
SNP 1

Final Constituency results:

19:04 08/05/2021
Constituency Results (Turnout)
Aberdeen Central SNP HOLD (56%)
Aberdeen Donside SNP HOLD (58.2%)
Aberdeenshire East SNP HOLD (64%)
Aberdeen South
& North Kincardine
SNP HOLD (64%)
Aberdeenshire West Conservatives HOLD (70%)
Airdrie & Shotts SNP HOLD (59%)
Almond Valley SNP HOLD (61%)
Angus North
& Mearns
SNP HOLD (64%)
Angus South SNP HOLD (65%)
Argyll & Bute SNP HOLD (68%)
Ayr SNP GAIN (68%)
Banffshire
& Buchan Coast
SNP HOLD (56%)
Caithness Sutherland
& Ross
SNP HOLD (65%)
Carrick, Cumnock
& Doon Valley
SNP HOLD (59%)
Clackmannanshire
& Dunblane
SNP HOLD (66%)
Clydebank & Milngavie SNP HOLD (70.8%)
Clydesdale SNP HOLD (67%)
Coatbridge & Chryston SNP HOLD (63%)
Cowdenbeath SNP HOLD (61%)
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth SNP HOLD (65.2%)
Cunninghame North SNP HOLD (64%)
Cunninghame South SNP HOLD (58%)
Dumbarton Labour HOLD (68%)
Dumfriesshire Conservatives HOLD (66%)
Dundee City East SNP HOLD (58%)
Dundee City West SNP HOLD (57%)
Dunfermline SNP HOLD (66%)
East Kilbride SNP HOLD (66%)
East Lothian SNP GAIN (69%)
Eastwood Conservatives HOLD (76%)
Edinburgh Central SNP GAIN (63%)
Edinburgh Eastern SNP HOLD (61%)
Edinburgh Northern
& Leith
SNP HOLD (63%)
Edinburgh Pentlands SNP HOLD (65%)
Edinburgh Southern Labour HOLD (71%)
Edinburgh Western Lib Dems HOLD (71%)
Ettrick, Roxburgh
& Berwickshire
Conservatives HOLD (64%)
Falkirk East SNP HOLD (63%)
Falkirk West SNP HOLD (62%)
Galloway & West Dumfries Conservatives HOLD (65%)
Glasgow
Anniesland
SNP HOLD (58%)
Glasgow Cathcart SNP HOLD (62%)
Glasgow Kelvin SNP HOLD (54%)
Glasgow Maryhill
& Springburn
SNP HOLD (52%)
Glasgow Pollok SNP HOLD (55%)
Glasgow Provan SNP HOLD (52%)
Glasgow Shettleston SNP HOLD (53%)
Glasgow Southside SNP HOLD (59%)
Greenock
& Inverclyde
SNP HOLD (63%)
Hamilton, Larkhall
& Stonehouse
SNP HOLD (61%)
Inverness & Nairn SNP HOLD (64%)
Kilmarnock
& Irvine Valley
SNP HOLD (61.5%)
Kirkcaldy SNP HOLD (57%)
Linlithgow SNP HOLD (62.2%)
Mid Fife & Glenrothes SNP HOLD (58.9%)
Midlothian North
& Musselburgh
SNP HOLD (61%)
Midlothian South, Tweeddale
& Lauderdale
SNP HOLD
Moray SNP HOLD (65%)
Motherwell and Wishaw SNP HOLD (59%)
Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP HOLD (66%)
North East Fife Lib Dems HOLD (69%)
Orkney Islands Lib Dems HOLD (65.4%)
Paisley SNP HOLD (62%)
Perthshire North SNP HOLD (70%)
Perthshire South & Kinross-shire SNP HOLD (70%)
Renfrewshire North
& West
SNP HOLD (68%)
Renfrewshire South SNP HOLD (65%)
Rutherglen SNP HOLD (63%)
Shetland Islands Lib Dems HOLD (66%)
Skye, Lochaber
& Badenoch
SNP HOLD (68%)
Stirling SNP HOLD (69%)
Strathkelvin
& Bearsden
SNP HOLD (72%)
Uddingston & Bellshill SNP HOLD (61%)

SNP HOLD Glasgow Kelvin (Glasgow)

17:01 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Edinburgh Pentlands (Lothian)

16:57 08/05/2021

Conservative HOLD Aberdeenshire West (North East)

16:25 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Angus South (North East)

16:09 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD East Kilbride (Central)

16:01 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Glasgow Shettleston (Glasgow)

15:59 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Clydesdale (South)

15:50 08/05/2021

Conservative HOLD Galloway & West Dumfries (South)

15:38 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Angus South (North East)

15:36 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Glasgow Cathcart

15:33 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Dunfermline (Mid & Fife)

15:18 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Almond Valley (Lothian)

15:14 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Mid Fife & Glenrothes (Mid & Fife)

14:57 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley (South)

14:55 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Glasgow Provan (Glasgow)

14:44 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Uddingston and Bellshill

14:34 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Falkirk West

14:30 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Perthshire South & Kinross-shire (Mid & Fife)

14:00 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Aberdeenshire East (North East)

13:15 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Dundee City East (North East)

12:59 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Renfrewshire South (West)

12:58 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Aberdeen South & North Kincardine (North East)

12:46 08/05/2021

Voter turn out announced for Mid Fife & Glenrothes constituency (lilac ballot paper) at 58.9%. Voter turn out announced for Mid Fife & Glenrothes region (peach ballot paper) at 59.0%

12:41 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Aberdeenshire East (North East)

12:09 08/05/2021

SNP HOLD Cunninghame North

20:55 07/05/2021

Lib Dem HOLD Shetland Islands (Highlands & Islands)

20:42 07/05/2021

Labour HOLD Dumbarton (West)

20:41 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Kirkcaldy (Mid & Fife)

20:04 07/05/2021

Conservative HOLD Eastwood (West)

19:40 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Aberdeen Central

19:35 07/05/2021

Labour HOLD Edinburgh Southern (Lothian)

19:22 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Midlothian North and Musselburgh (Lothian)

19:14 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Cunninghame South (West)

19:10 07/05/2021

SNP GAIN Edinburgh Central (Lothian) from Conservative - Angus Robertson Elected MSP for Edinburgh Central

18:58 07/05/2021

Conservative HOLD Dumfriesshire

18:55 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Inverness and Nairn (Highlands & Islands)

18:52 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Greenock & Inverclyde (West)

18:31 07/05/2021

Lib Dem HOLD Edinburgh Western

18:24 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch (Highlands & Islands)

18:02 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Argyll & Bute (Highlands & Islands)

17:58 07/05/2021

Conservative HOLD Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (South)

17:43 07/05/2021

Breaking! The SNP have taken Ayr from the Conservatives by 170 votes - a majority of 0.4%

17:33 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Glasgow Pollok

17:28 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Stirling (Mid & Fife)

17:25 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Cowdenbeath

17:22 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Rutherglen (Glasgow)

17:21 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (Central)

17:14 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Paisley (West)

17:13 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Airdrie and Shotts (Central).

17:01 07/05/2021

Lib Dem HOLD Shetland Islands (Highlands & Islands)

16:55 07/05/2021

SNP HOLD Linlithgow (Lothian)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Stirling (Mid & Fife)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Mid & Fife)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (Central)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Paisley (West)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Airdrie and Shotts (Central)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (Glasgow)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

Lib Dem HOLD North East Fife (Mid & Fife)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Glasgow Southside (Glasgow)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Coatbridge and Chryston (Central)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

Lib Dem HOLD Shetland Islands (Highlands & Islands)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

SNP HOLD Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Highlands & Islands)

16 June 2021 8:11 am

15:58 07/05/2021 | SNP HOLD Angus North and Mearns

15:58 07/05/2021 | SNP GAIN East Lothian from Labour

15:41 07/05/2021 - Voter turn out announced for North East Fife Region at 67.8% These are for the Mid Scotland & Fife Region MSPs (peach ballot paper).

15:41 07/05/2021 - Voter turn out announced for Cowdenbeath Region (REGIONAL LIST ONLY) at 59.8% and Kirkcaldy Region at 57.0%

15:41 07/05/2021 - Voter turn out announced for Kirkcaldy constituency at 56.9%

15:41 07/05/2021 - Voter turn out announced for Cowdenbeath constituency at 59.7% and North East Fife constituency at 67.85%

15:41 07/05/2021 SNP HOLD Falkirk East

15:30 07/05/2021: The local power cut in Dumfries has ended. Counting staff lost almost an hour as temporary lighting was hastily sought but power has now been restored at leisure centre DGOne.

15:24 07/05/2021: SNP HOLD Glasgow Anniesland (Glasgow)

15:19 07/05/2021: SNP HOLD Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley (South)

15:13 07/05/2021: SNP HOLD Dundee City West

15:04 07/05/2021: SNP Hold Banff & Buchan - The SNP's Karen Adam has won Banff and Buchan, with 45.2% of the vote. But the Scottish Conservatives, in second place, reduced the SNP's majority by almost 6,000 to just 772.

15:00 07/05/2021: Sources advising that the SNP may have taken a seat from the Conservatives in Ayr, who only had a majority of just 750 in 2016.

14:46 07/05/2021: John Swinney Holds Perthshire North for the SNP.- John Swinney has won another term for his Perthshire North seat. Following his win, he said: "It is an enormous pleasure to see the prospects of the return of an SNP government for a fourth historic term, given the scale of the vote that my party is experiencing the length and breadth of the country. "I pledge myself to do all that I can in the next parliamentary term to ensure the interests of the people of Scotland are safeguarded and supported and taken forward to ensure that the people of Scotland have a choice on their future as they should have." He later told the BBC it "looks as if the SNP is going to be the leading and largest party in this election", but would not be drawn on the prospects of an outright majority.

14:36 07/05/2021: The Glasgow Pollok constituency turnout this election is confirmed as 54.33%.

14:32 07/05/2021: The Glasgow Anniesland constituency turnout is at 58.64%.

14:32 07/05/2021: The Glasgow Anniesland constituency turnout is at 58.64%.

14:30 07/05/2021: The turnout for the Glasgow Southside constituency, where both Nicola Sturgeon and Anas Sarwar are candidates, at 59.78%.

14:26 07/05/2021: Humza Yousaf has been confronted at the Glasgow count in the Emirates Arena by an anti-vaccination candidate from the Liberal Party. Derek Jackson was wearing a yellow star on his suit jacket in the unpleasant scene. His party has no connection to the Scottish Liberal Democrats. Jackson denied his yellow star, which had the words "UNVAX" written on them, was an anti-semitic gesture. However, he was criticised in 2017 for using an image of Auschwitz in a previous election campaign.

14:18 07/05/2021: The SNP's Marie McNair wins Clydebank and Milngavie

14:18 07/05/2021: SNP’s Jackie Dunbar holds Aberdeen Donside seat

14:14 07/05/2021: SNP now confident they will take Edinburgh Central from the Conservatives.

14:09 07/05/2021: Britain First supporters ejected from count hall in Scotland. More to follow.

13:59 07/05/2021: When will areas be declared in Scotland?

Friday declarations

There are 73 first-past-the-post seats and 48 expect to declare on the first counting day. They include;

  • Aberdeen Central
  • Aberdeen Donside
  • Aberdeenshire East
  • Airdrie and Shotts
  • Angus North & Mearns
  • Argyll & Bute
  • Ayr
  • Banffshire & Buchan Coast
  • Caithness, Sutherland & Ross
  • Clackmannanshire & Dunblane
  • Clydebank & Milngavie
  • Coatbridge & Chryston
  • Cowdenbeath
  • Cunninghame North
  • Cunninghame South
  • Dumfriesshire
  • Dumbarton
  • Dundee City West
  • East Lothian
  • Eastwood
  • Edinburgh Central
  • Edinburgh Southern
  • Edinburgh Western
  • Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire
  • Falkirk East
  • Glasgow Anniesland
  • Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn
  • Glasgow Pollok
  • Glasgow Southside
  • Greenock & Inverclyde
  • Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse
  • Inverness & Nairn
  • Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley
  • Kirkcaldy
  • Linlithgow
  • Midlothian North & Musselburgh
  • Moray
  • Motherwell & Wishaw
  • Na h-Eileanan an Iar
  • North East Fife
  • Orkney
  • Paisley
  • Perthshire North
  • Renfrewshire North & West
  • Rutherglen
  • Shetland
  • Stirling
  • Strathkelvin & Bearsden

Saturday declarations

There are 73 first-past-the-post seats and 25 are expected to declare on the second counting day. They include;

  • Aberdeen South & North Kincardine
  • Aberdeenshire West
  • Almond Valley
  • Angus South
  • Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley
  • Clydesdale
  • Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
  • Dundee City East
  • Dunfermline
  • East Kilbride
  • Edinburgh Eastern
  • Edinburgh Northern & Leith
  • Edinburgh Pentlands
  • Falkirk West
  • Galloway & West Dumfries
  • Glasgow Cathcart
  • Glasgow Kelvin
  • Glasgow Provan
  • Glasgow Shettleston
  • Mid Fife & Glenrothes
  • Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale
  • Perthshire South & Kinross-shire
  • Renfrewshire South
  • Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
  • Uddingston & Bellshill

There are eight regional areas which will produce 56 MSPs. The winners of this contest will be declared after constituency results are known.

  • Central Scotland
  • Glasgow
  • Highlands and Islands
  • Lothian
  • Mid Scotland and Fife
  • North East Scotland
  • South of Scotland
  • West of Scotland

13:55 07/05/2021: Edinburgh Central turnout 62.69 per cent - 41,833 votes cast The turnout in the Edinburgh Western constituency for the Scottish Parliament election was 46,901 (71.46%). SNP hold Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP hold Stornoway Liberal Democrats hold Orkney

13:54 07/05/2021: Turnout across Scotland is up by an average 8% on the last Scottish Parliament election in 2016

CONTACT ME

Email : martin@martinjkeatings.com

Copyright © Martin James Keatings - 2021 - All Rights Reserved.